Peakhurst Campus logo

Peakhurst Campus

Peakhurst Campus

Georges River College

Telephone02 9153 9966

Emailpeakhurst-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

GRC Peakhurst Campus Staff 2022

College Principal:

  • Mrs L. Larcombe 

Principal:

  • Ms D. Wilson

Deputy Principals:

  • Mrs A. Vials (Year 7, 8)
  • Mr S. Wilson (Year 9)
  • Mrs S. Favuzzi (Year 10)

English:

  • Mr N. Zouroudis (Head Teacher English)
  • Ms R. Ali
  • Miss T. Dayman
  • Ms K. Eleos
  • Ms L. Osmond
  • Miss S. Rossenrode (High Potential and Gifted Education)
  • Ms D. Roussis
  • Mrs A. Talevski 
  • Mrs K. Nguyen (English as an Additional Language or Dialect)

Mathematics and Computing:

  • Mrs C. Keir (Head Teacher Mathematics & Computing / Numeracy Program Supervisor) 
  • Mr D. Smithard (Relieving Teacher Mathematics & Computing) 
  • Ms I. Attaalla
  • Ms O. Azzi
  • Ms Y. Elnemasy
  • Mr N. Fomin
  • Ms M. Ibrahim
  • Mr L. Redpath

Science:

  • Mr S. Kosteski (Head Teacher Science)
  • Ms T. Baldassarre
  • Ms M. Barsoum
  • Mr A. Bousaleh
  • Mr F. Chakari
  • Ms N. Taleski
  • Mr S. Tien
  • Ms M. Wheatley

Human Society and Its Environment:

  • Ms H. Diamond (Head Teacher HSIE)
  • Ms D. Cvijetic
  • Ms N. Deubler
  • Mr C. Grams
  • Ms M. Hamilton
  • Mr D. Hernandez
  • Ms M. Saab
  • Mrs D. Vlachos (Peak Advisor Yr 7, 8)

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education / Languages:

  • Ms S. Yates (Head Teacher PDHPE)
  • Ms T. Brown (Assistant Year 7 Adviser)
  • Mr M. Dungey (Year 7 & 10 Peak Learning Adviser & Website Coordinator)
  • Mr M. Hoggett
  • Mr R. Miller (Sports Coordinator)
  • Ms R. Tairi
  • Mr P. Drury (Japanese)
  • Ms K Hyang Lee (Japanese)

Technology and Applied Studies:

  • Mrs R Gualtieri (Head Teacher TAS)
  • Mrs M. Seidel (Head Teacher TAS, Girls Supervisor)
  • Miss S. Milis (Year 8 Advisor)
  • Mr T. Moyle
  • Mr R. Shearing
  • Ms G. Testa (Head Teacher Administration)
  • Mrs F. Tzoumas (Year 7 Student Advisor)
  • Mrs K. Willis (Website Coordinator)

Creative Arts and Performing Arts:

  • Mrs T. Rydstrand (Head Teacher CAPA)
  • Miss M. Haidar (Year 10 Adviser)
  • Mr A. Kambouris
  • Miss C. McPherson
  • Mr S. Page
  • Ms M. Seinor (ARCO, Aboriginal Education, Year 9 Advisor)
  • Ms B. Walmsley
  • Miss M. Walton

Special Education:

  • Mrs P. Holm (Head Teacher Support)
  • Ms J. Picone (Head Teacher Wellbeing)
  • Ms E. Cao (Learning and Support Teacher)
  • Ms G. Ghanbari (Learning and Support Teacher)
  • Ms A. Kotsep
  • Ms J. Lyons (Covid ILSP)
  • Ms S. Radman
  • Ms L. Sanunu (Covid ILSP, Student Representative Council supervisor)
  • Ms M. Smith
  • Mr P. Tracy

Learning Support Officers:

  • Ms C Karavakula
  • Ms J. Leeke
  • Ms S. Lolo
  • Ms N. Marangos
  • Ms R. McCreery
  • Ms S. Messina
  • Mrs C. Riley
  • Mrs S. Spiteri
  • Ms V. Stambolziovski
  • Mr V. Varikos
  • Mrs A. Vlahakis
  • Mrs W. Weidemier
  • Ms A. Wright
  • Ms J. Xu

Librarian:

  • Mrs K. Deegan

Careers Adviser:

  • Mrs T. Arfanis

Special Religious Education:

  • Mr G. Brooks
  • Mr W. Hinton

Computer Coordinator:

  • Miss M. Altaie

Counsellors:

  • Mrs C. Tsekas
  • Ms S. Bradford

Student Support Officer

  • Ms R. Ryder 

Youth Workers

  • Ms L. Al Boudi
  • Mr M. Omari
  • Ms E. Power

School Administration and Supoort Staff:

  • Mrs C. O'Shea (School Administration Manager)
  • Mrs P. Ahmet
  • Ms. C. White 
  • Ms T. Comino
  • Ms V. Tanoski
  • Ms K. Byrne
  • Mrs A. James
  • Mrs L. Salter
  • Mrs S. Bazley
  • Ms L. Pracy
  • Ms C. Manwarring
  • Mrs C. Giles

General Assistant:

  • Mr R. Thurlow
  • Mr B. Antoniou