Peakhurst Campus logo

Peakhurst Campus

Peakhurst Campus

Georges River College

Telephone02 9153 9966

Emailpeakhurst-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

GRC Peakhurst Campus Staff 2020

College Principal:

  • Mrs L. Larcombe 

Principal:

  • Ms D. Wilson

Deputy Principals:

  • Mr S. Wilson (Years 7 and 8)
  • Ms K. Osborne (Years 9 and 10)

English:

  • Mr N. Zouroudis (Head Teacher English)
  • Miss L. Sanunu
  • Ms K. Eleos
  • Mrs K. Nguyen (English as an Additional Language or Dialect)
  • Ms L. Osmond (Student Representative Council Coordinator)
  • Mrs A. Talevski 
  • Mr D. Maunder

Mathematics and Computing:

  • Mrs C. Keir (Head Teacher Mathematics & Computing) 
  • Mr D. Smithard 
  • Ms A. Pham
  • Mr M. Bokat
  • Ms M. Ibrahim
  • Mr N. Fomin
  • Mr N. Grose

Science:

  • Mr S. Smith (Relieving Head Teacher Science)
  • Ms T. Baldassarre
  • Ms G. Underhill
  • Mr S. Kosteski
  • Mr F. Chakari
  • Mr A. Bousaleh
  • Ms B. Taiamoni

Human Society and Its Environment:

  • Ms H. Diamond (Head Teacher HSIE)
  • Ms S. Schenk (Primary Transitions Coordinator)
  • Mrs D. Vlachos
  • Mr A. Sarandos
  • Ms D. Cvijetic
  • Ms S. Beck
  • Miss M. Hamilton
  • Mr M. Vrhovac

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education / Languages:

  • Mr A. Morley (Relieving Head Teacher PDHPE)
  • Mrs S. Favuzzi (Head Teacher Administration)
  • Mr M. Hoggett (Year 10 Student Adviser)
  • Miss S. Yates (Sports Coordinator)
  • Mr M. Dungey
  • Miss A. Johnson (Dance Coordinator)
  • Mr R. Butler
  • Miss N. Ivanovska
  • Miss M. Lam
  • Mrs D. Agius
  • Mrs D. Kontou

Technology and Applied Studies:

  • Mrs R Gualtieri (Head Teacher TAS)
  • Mrs M. Seidel (Girls Supervisor)
  • Mrs F. Tzoumas (Year 9 Student Adviser)
  • Ms G. Testa (Year 8 Student Adviser)
  • Mrs K. Willis 
  • Mr G. Toms 
  • Miss S. Milis

Creative Arts and Performing Arts:

  • Mrs T. Rydstrand (Head Teacher CAPA)
  • Miss M. Haidar
  • Mr S. Page
  • Mr A. Kambouris
  • Ms M. Seinor (ARCO, Aboriginal Education, Year 7 Adviser)
  • Miss M. Walton
  • Miss C. McPherson
  • Ms S. Milgate

Special Education:

  • Mrs P. Holm (Head Teacher Support)
  • Ms J. Picone (Head Teacher Welfare)
  • Ms S. Radman
  • Mr P. Tracy
  • Miss N. Ivanovska
  • Ms J. Jarman (LAST)
  • Ms M. Van De Pol (LAST)

Learning Support Officers:

  • Ms J. Leeke (School Learning Support Officer)
  • Ms M. Murray (School Learning Support Officer)
  • Mrs S. Spiteri (School Learning Support Officer)
  • Mrs W. Weidemier (School Learning Support Officer)
  • Mrs C. Riley (School Learning Support Officer)
  • Miss C Karavakula (School Learning Support Officer)
  • Miss J. Catt (School Learning Support Officer)

Librarian:

  • Mrs S. Baker

Careers Adviser:

  • Mrs T. Arfanis

Religious Education:

  • Mr J. Delezzio 
  • Mr S. Bell

Computer Coordinator:

  • Miss M. Altaie

Counsellors:

  • Mrs C. Tsekas

School Administration and Supoort Staff:

  • Mrs C. O'Shea (School Administration Manager)
  • Mrs P. Ahmet
  • Ms. C White 
  • Ms T. Comino
  • Ms V. Tanoski
  • Mrs A. James
  • Mrs L. Salter
  • Mrs S. Bazley

General Assistant:

  • Mr R. Thurlow
  • Mr B. Antoniou